|
|
|
|
|
Nebraska Ag News Headlines |
|
Midwest Dairy Elects Leadership
Nebraska Ag Connection - 04/13/2021
Allen Merrill, from Parker, S.D., was re-elected chairman of Midwest Dairy during the organization's annual meeting held last week in Des Moines, Iowa.
Elections for the Corporate board officer team also were held. Charles Krause, Buffalo, Minnesota, was re-elected first vice chairman; Dan Hotvedt, Decorah, Iowa, was re-elected second vice chairman; Lowell Mueller, Hooper, Nebraska, was re-elected secretary and Barb Liebenstein, Dundas, Minnesota, was re-elected treasurer.
New members elected by their Divisions to the Midwest Dairy Corporate board include:
- Brent Mueller, Garden Prairie, Ill.
- Pam Bolin, Clarksville, Iowa
- Megan Herberg, St. Peter, Minn.
- Kate McAndrews, Sauk Centre, Minn.
Division board officers and new members are as follows:
Illinois Division
Chairman -- Bill Deutsch, Sycamore
Vice chairman -- David Jarden, Staunton
Secretary -- Amy Hildebrandt, South Beloit
Treasurer -- Glen Meier, Ridott
Steve Obert, Orangeville; Bryan Henrichs, Breese; and Craig Meng, Freeburg; were seated as new members of the Illinois Division board.
Iowa Division
Chairman -- Dan Hotvedt, Decorah
Vice chairman --Lee Maassen, Maurice
Secretary -- Jonna Schutte, Monona
Treasurer -- Larry Shover, Delhi
Jolene Duitscher, Rolfe, was seated as a new member of the Iowa Division board.
Minnesota Division
Chairman -- Barb Liebenstein, Dundas
Vice chairman --Kristine Spadgenske, Menahga
Secretary -- Rita Young, Plainview
Treasurer -- Suzanne Vold, Glenwood
Joe Engelmeyer, Melrose and Shirley Hulinsky, Burtrum, were seated as new members of the Minnesota Division board.
The Minnesota Dairy Promotion Council, a quasi-governmental group with the same board members, elected the following:
Chairman -- Charles Krause, Buffalo
Vice Chairman -- Rita Young, Plainview
Secretary -- Karen Kasper, Owatonna
Treasurer -- Margaret Johnson, Fountain
Executive member at-large -- Sarah Kuechle, Eden Valley.
Mo-Kan Division
Chairman -- Byron Lehman, Newton, Kan.
Vice chairman -- Alex Peterson, Trenton, Mo.
Secretary -- Donna Telle, Uniontown, Mo.
Treasurer -- Curtis Steenbock, Longford, Kan.
Nebraska Division
Chairwoman --Mary Temme, Wayne
Vice chairman --Joyce Racicky,, Mason City
Secretary/Treasurer -- Jodi Cast, Beaver Crossing
North Dakota Division
Chairman -- Rita Mosset, Linton
Vice chairman -- Terry Entzminger, Jamestown
Secretary -- Sue Kleingartner, Gackle
Treasurer -- Lilah Krebs, Gladstone
Ozarks Division
Chairman -- Nathan Roth, Mountain Grove, Mo.
Vice chairman -- Marilyn Calvin, Mt. Vernon, Mo.
Secretary -- Jack Dill, Conway, Mo.
Treasurer -- Mark Fellwock, Monett, Mo.
Craig Westfall, Halfway Mo., was seated as a new member of the Ozarks Division board.
South Dakota Division
Chairman -- Jim Neugebauer, Dimock
Vice chairman -- Annelies Seffrood, Summit
Secretary -- Chris Fieber, Goodwin
Treasurer -- Gary Jarding, Alexandria
Tim Den Dulk, Beresford, was seated as a new member of the South Dakota Division board.
|
|
|
|
Copyright © 2024 - Farms.com. All Rights Reserved. |
|
|